Drinking Water Quality Report

This annual report is designed to inform you about the quality of water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.
WATER QUALITY REPORT

2020 WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR

STORM LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT

This report contains important information regarding the water quality in our water system. The source of our water is groundwater. Our water quality testing shows the following results:

CONTAMINANT

MCL - (MCLG)

Compliance

Date

Violation

Source

Type

Value & (Range)

Yes/No

Lead (ppb)

AL=15 (0)

90th

3.90 (ND - 6)

2019

No

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural

deposits

Copper (ppm)

AL=1.3 (1.3)

90th

0.027 (ND -

0.030)

2019

No

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood

preservatives

950 - DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

Chlorine (ppm)

MRDL=4.0 (MRDLG=4.0)

RAA

3.0 (2.1 - 4)

12/31/2020

No

Water additive used to control microbes

Nitrite [as N] (ppm)

1 (1)

SGL

0.67 (ND - 0.67)

2020

No

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks,

sewage; Erosion of natural

deposits

01 - 3,7,8,11,18,OR19 & 14,15,20 OR 4/LAB SNK

Arsenic (ppb)

10 (0)

SGL

3.20

03/16/2016

No

Erosion of natural deposits; Runoff from orchards; Runoff from glass

and electronic production wastes

Fluoride (ppm)

4 (4)

SGL

0.608

10/02/2019

No

Water additive which promotes strong teeth; Erosion of natural

deposits; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

Sodium (ppm)

N/A (N/A)

SGL

46

01/09/2019

No

Erosion of natural deposits; Added to water during treatment process

Nitrate [as N] (ppm)

10 (10)

SGL

0.10 (ND - 0.10)

2020

No

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural

deposits

Nitrite [as N] (ppm)

1 (1)

SGL

0.12 (ND - 0.12)

2020

No

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks,

sewage; Erosion of natural deposits

Note: Contaminants with dates indicate results from the most recent testing done in accordance with regulations.
In addition, large water supplies, and a representative sample of small water supplies, have been participating in a study wi th the EPA
related to the unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR). We are required to report any detects from the test run in March
2019.
Manganese 8.00 micrograms per liter

DEFINITIONS

• Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) – The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
• Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) -- The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
• ppb -- parts per billion.
March 11, 2021 CCR 2020 STORM LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT PWSID: 1178097 Page 1
• ppm -- parts per million.
• pCi/L – picocuries per liter
• N/A – Not applicable
• ND -- Not detected
• RAA – Running Annual Average
• Treatment Technique (TT) – A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
• Action Level (AL) – The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
• Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) - The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
• Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) - The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
• SGL – Single Sample Result
• RTCR – Revised Total Coliform Rule
• NTU – Nephelometric Turbidity Units

GENERAL INFORMATION

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water posed a health risk. More information about contaminants or potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800 -426-4791).
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infecti on by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. STORM LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT is responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exp osure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

ADDITIONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

Nitrite in drinking water at levels above 1 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High n itrite levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome. Nitrite levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricul tural activity. If you are caring for an infant, you should ask advice from your health care provider.

OTHER VIOLATIONS

In January 2020 we had a Failure Address Deficiency (GWR) violation for Groundwater Rule.
In June 2020 we failed to monitor for Chlorite. Adverse health effects, if any, are not known. Monitoring procedures have bee n corrected to avoid future violations.

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT INFORMATION

This water supply obtains its water from the sandstone of the Dakota aquifer. The Dakota aquifer was determined to have low susceptibility to contamination because the characteristics of the aquifer and overlying materials provide natural protection from contaminants at the land surface. The Dakota wells will have low susceptibility to surface contaminants such as leaking unde rground storage tanks, contaminant spills, and excess fertilizer application. A detailed evaluation of your source water was completed by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, and is available from the Water Operator at 712-732-8031 .
March 11, 2021 CCR 2020 STORM LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT PWSID: 1178097 Page 2
This water supply obtains its water from the buried sand and gravel of the Buried Sand and Gravel aquifer. The Buried Sand and Gravel aquifer was determined to be susceptible to contamination because the characteristics of the aquifer and overlying mat erials provide some protection from contaminants from the land surface. The Buried Sand and Gravel wells will be susceptible to surface contaminants such as leaking underground storage tanks, contaminant spills, and excess fertilizer application. A detailed ev aluation of your source water was completed by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources and is available from the Water Operator at 712-732-8031.
This water supply obtains its water from the sandstone and dolomite of the Cambrian-Ordovician aquifer. The Cambrian-Ordovician aquifer was determined to have low susceptibility to contamination because the characteristics of the aquifer and overlying materials provide natural protection from contaminants at the land surface. The Cambrian-Ordovician well will have low susceptibility to surface contaminants such as leaking underground storage tanks, contaminant spills, and excess fertilizer application. A detailed evaluation of your source water was completed by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, and is available from the Water Operator at 712-732-8031 .

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions regarding this information or how you can get involved in decisions regarding the water system, please contact STORM LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT at 712-732-8031.
March 11, 2021 CCR 2020 STORM LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT PWSID: 1178097 Page 3